English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
contact cluster [correct]; connected cluster [correct]
CONT: The generator may also combine loops, branches and diverse other topological configurations. If so, the limit fractals' connected portions recall the clusters of percolation theory ... and of many other areas of physics. Thus, this usage is terribly unfortunate, due to the alternative meaning of cluster in the study of dusts. We need therefore a more specific and cumbersome term. I settled on "contact cluster".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
amas connecté [correct]
CONT: Nous allons montrer que les erreurs ainsi distribuées peuvent effectivement être analysées comme formant des rafales hiérarchisées. En l'absence de terme français généralement accepté (...) je propose un néologisme qui se comprend tout seul et dirai que les erreurs manifestent un "amassement" très marqué, et dont l'intensité est mesurée par l'exposant D ci-dessus.