English (Mathematics)
simply connected [correct]
DEF: Being or characterized by a surface which is divided into two separate parts by every closed curve it contains.
French (Mathématiques)
simplement connexe [correct]; simplement connecté [à éviter]
OBS: contraster avec "fortement connexe".