English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
conscience right [correct, voir observation]; conscience protection [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Conscience protections or conscience rights apply to health care providers like doctors and nurses who refuse to perform certain health care services on religious or moral grounds. They're usually invoked in relation to issues like contraception, medically assisted dying, abortion or trans health care.
OBS: conscience protection; conscience right: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
droit de conscience [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; protection de conscience [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: droit de conscience; protection de conscience : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.