English (Cognitive Psychology)
body awareness [correct]
CONT: Body awareness is described as awareness of, and attentiveness to, one's internal bodily processes and sensations. It is a sensitivity to normal bodily states that is separate from emotion yet originates from sensory proprioception and introspection and entails one's focus of attention toward the self.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
conscience du corps [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expérience qu'acquiert l'individu de son propre corps et de l'agencement spatial des différentes parties de celui-ci, grâce à l'intégration des données acquises au cours de la maturation biologique (sensorimotricité, afférences propriospectives), du développement instinctovoaffectif et de la socialisation.