English (Nervous System)
nerve gap [correct]
CONT: Using rats, a controlled study was performed to assess nerve regeneration over 1 cm (nerve) defects, through nerve guides, nerve grafts within nerve guides, nerve grafts alone and 1-cm nerve gaps.
French (Système nerveux)
solution de continuité du nerf [nom féminin]