English (Sociology; Anthropology; Indigenous Peoples)
cultural continuity [correct]
CONT: Cultural continuity is the ability to preserve the historical traditions of a culture and carry them forward with that culture into the future, and it is closely linked to the concept of cultural identity ... Cultural identity has a major influence on our confidence and self-esteem. However, because of years of colonization and assimilation there is a disconnect from the cultural values and traditions espoused in Indigenous communities ... Cultural disconnection and lack of cultural continuity creates a loss of confidence at the individual level in understanding how to live life and make decisions ...
French (Sociologie; Anthropologie; Peuples Autochtones)
continuité culturelle [correct, nom féminin]