English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
edge-tracking algorithm [correct]; edge-following algorithm [correct]
CONT: Because of its simplicity and its capability to follow an appropriate path in the middle of the partial volume regions, an edge-tracking algorithm ... can be used.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
algorithme de suivi de contour [correct, nom masculin]