English (Photoengraving; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
effective photographic image edge [correct]
DEF: The line formed by connecting points of equal density value along the boundary of an image, the value being chosen so that when the image is employed as a light stop in the photoresist exposure, the line will correspond to the boundary between exposed and unexposed portions of a photoresist coating.
French (Photogravure; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
contour d’image photographique utile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Contour d'image.