English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
hidden feature line [correct]; hidden feature [correct]; hidden line [correct]
CONT: In some objects, there are one or more hidden edges which cannot be seen from the outside of the piece. These hidden edges are called hidden lines. They are represented on a drawing by a series of small dashes.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
ligne de contour caché [correct, nom féminin]; contour caché [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [La] ligne de contour caché montre les arêtes ou les angles invisibles [de l'objet représenté].