English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
shape from contour [correct]
DEF: inference of information about the surface in a scene from the shapes of edges.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
forme d’après contour [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Inférence d'informations sur un objet à partir des formes de contours. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]