English (Photoengraving; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
visual photographic image edge [correct]
DEF: The edge at which an observer sets the crosshair of a microscope to make a size measurement.
OBS: This is a subjective determination and is not necessarily the effective edge.
French (Photogravure; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
contour d’image photographique visuelle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Contour d'image.