English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
edge-based stereo [correct]
DEF: In scene analysis, a stereographic technique based on matching edges in two or more views of the same scene taken from different positions.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
stéréographie de contours [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique stéréographique fondée sur la concordance entre les contours de deux ou plusieurs vues de la même scène, prises à des positions différentes. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]