English (Gravity (Physics); Geophysics)
smoothed contours technique
OBS: In the graphical approach [to separation of gravity anomalies], the regional effect must be estimated from plotted profile or contour maps of observed gravity; regional contours are interpolated more or less arbitrarily, being superimposed over the original gravity field. (...) Where the contours at a distance from a local anomaly are quite regular, it is possible to take out the regional trend by drawing lines which connect the undisturbed contours outside the area within which the anomaly is confined (...). Where the smoothed contours cross contours of observed gravity, the differences between the two, which have discrete values at each intersection, are marked and themselves contoured. The resulting map gives residual gravity.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique)
méthode des contours adoucis [correct]
OBS: Essentiellement graphique, cette méthode consiste à examiner l'allure d'ensemble des lignes de contour d'iso-intensité et à tracer les courbes lisses qui ne tiennent pas compte des perturbations locales définissant ainsi l'anomalie régionale (...)