English (Pharmacology; Muscles and Tendons)
smooth muscle contractant [correct]
CONT: When lung fragments were challenged with high concentrations of 3 smooth muscle contractants (histamine, methacholine, and KCl), PGF2 alpha production was only 5 to 20% of that seen with optimal antigenic challenge of the same tissue. (In AM. REV. RESPIR. DIS. (USA), 1980, 121/6 (911-920), cited in EMBASE data base.)
French (Pharmacologie; Muscles et tendons)
agent ayant une action contracturante sur les muscles lisses [proposition, nom masculin]; agent favorisant la contracture des muscles lisses [proposition, nom masculin]; agent favorisant la contraction des muscles lisses [proposition, nom masculin]; agent provoquant la contraction des muscles lisses [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: action contracturante : relevé sous le terme «histamine» dans MANUILA, 1970, vol. 2, p. 410.