English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contractual tenant [correct]
CONT: Limited provision is made for the transmission of a statutory tenancy upon the death of the tenant. In the first instance the succession is to the widow of a tenant who was residing with him at the time of his death.... The same protection is also afforded to the widow of a contractual tenant if the tenancy is within the Rent Acts... (Atkin's Landlord and Tenant, p. 281)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locataire contractuel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: locataire : Sens courant, moderne de «tenant».
OBS: locataire contractuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).