English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
no-privity rule [correct]
CONT: The subcontractor submitted a formal claim to the contracting officer who refused to acknowledge it or to issue a final decision, because of the "no-privity rule", and the subcontractor submitted a "deemed denial" appeal to the ASBCA (Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals).
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
principe de non-connexité [correct, nom masculin]; règle exigeant un lien contractuel [nom féminin]