English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
countercyclical [correct]; compensatory [correct]
DEF: Calculated to check excessive developments in a business cycle [, for example,] countercyclical budget policies.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
contracyclique [correct]; anticyclique [correct]
CONT: L'ambition de limiter l'amplitude des fluctuations cycliques [...] a inspiré l'étude [...] de politiques régulatrices ou contracycliques [...]