English (Law of Evidence)
external contradiction [correct]
CONT: As to (a), the court’s finding on the credibility of a particular witness J will depend on its impression about the veracity of the witness. That in turn will depend on a variety of subsidiary factors, not necessarily in order of importance, such as ... external contradictions with what was pleaded or put on his behalf, or with established fact or with his own extracurial statements or actions ...
OBS: external contradiction: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
contradiction externe [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: contradiction externe : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.