English (Law of Evidence)
unexplained contradiction [correct]
CONT: Due to unexplained contradictions in the testimony of the seven officers who testified during the suppression hearing and the inability of some of the key witnesses to remember crucial details, the Court is unable to ascertain exactly how the events unfolded on the night of March 16, 2000.
OBS: unexplained contradiction: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
contradiction inexplicable [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: contradiction inexplicable : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.