English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
compel to give oral evidence [correct]
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
contraindre à déposer verbalement [correct]; contraindre à témoigner verbalement [proposition]