English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
compel to give written evidence [correct]
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
contraindre à déposer par écrit [correct]; contraindre à témoigner par écrit [correct]