English (Special-Language Phraseology; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
compel employees [correct]
CONT: ... compel ... employees ... to agree to terms or conditions of employment ....
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Conventions collectives et négociations)
contraindre les employés [correct]
CONT: [...] contraindre [les] employés, à accepter des conditions d'emploi.