English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Games and Toys (General))
forced move [correct]
DEF: A point reached in game-playing at which there is only one possible course of action.
CONT: In the course of playing most games, one generally comes to a point where at least one decision must be made. ... if one reaches a point where only one of several alternatives can be successful, there is only one course of action. This is called a forced move.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
mouvement forcé [proposition, nom masculin]; mouvement contraint [proposition, nom masculin]; manœuvre forcée [proposition, nom féminin]