English (Offences and crimes)
violate the law [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]; break the law [correct]
French (Infractions et crimes)
enfreindre la loi [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]; violer la loi [correct]; transgresser la loi [correct, proposition]; contrevenir à la loi [correct]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
infringir la ley [correct]; incumplir la ley [correct]; transgredir la ley [correct]; violar la ley [correct]