English (Union Organization)
be the proximate cause
OBS: Proximate cause. - A cause that directly produces an event and without which the event would not have occurred.
French (Organisation syndicale)
être la cause directe; être la cause immédiate; contribuer directement à
OBS: Source(s): Lexique Relations de travail.