English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
controlling shareholder [correct]
DEF: A shareholder, or a group of shareholders acting together, who holds sufficient shares to control a limited company.
OBS: If the ownership is widely scattered and there are no majority shareholders, effective control may be gained with far less than 51% of the outstanding shares.
OBS: Compare to "non-controlling shareholder".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
actionnaire contrôlant [correct, nom masculin]; actionnaire dominant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Actionnaire, ou groupe d'actionnaires agissant de concert, qui détient un nombre d'actions suffisant pour lui assurer le contrôle de la société.