English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Publication and Bookselling)
production editing [correct]
CONT: Production editing involves managing the entire production process from manuscript to finished product, including: -Scheduling and tracking the entire production process. -Getting bids from manufacturers and awarding work. -Hiring and supervising copyeditors and designers. -Incorporating the author's replies to queries (cleanup editing). -Ensuring the quality of typography and manufacturing. -Executing administrative procedures (such as registration of copyright).
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
coordination de la production [nom féminin]