English (Keyboard Instruments)
cornet
CONT: A mixture stop, usually of V or V1 ranks ... It is sometimes made to increase in the number of ranks in the treble ... The name cornet is now applied indiscriminately to any mixture stop of a goodly number of ranks.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
cornet [nom masculin]
CONT: Timbre formé des cinq premiers harmoniques. Il entre dans la composition d'un tutti riche en fonds et en anches. Son tuyau est de taille assez large.