English (Maneuvering of Ships; Outfitting of Ships; Special-Language Phraseology)
anchor by the stern [correct, verbe]
CONT: You should never anchor by the stern because the transom of a boat is not designed to cut through the water.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Armement et gréement; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mouiller en croupière [correct]; mouiller en croupiat [correct]; mouiller de l’arrière