English (The Skin; Hair Styling)
pediculosis capitis [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Pediculosis capitis is a contagious condition caused by the head louse (animal parasite) infesting the hair of the scalp. As the parasites feed on the scalp, itching occurs and the resultant scratching may cause infection.
OBS: pediculosis capitis: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareil cutané; Coiffure)
pédiculose du cuir chevelu [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: La pédiculose du cuir chevelu est provoquée par la piqûre du pou de tête, ou Pediculus capitis. La pénétration du rostre dans la peau entraîne un prurit violent.
OBS: pédiculose du cuir chevelu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).