English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
patent leather [correct]
DEF: A leather that has been given a high gloss finish.
OBS: Modern patent leather usually has a plastic coating.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
cuir verni [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Plusieurs aspects sont possibles : Cuir velours ou nubuck - Cuir lisse - Cuir verni - Cuir grainé - Cuir verni façon croco [...]