English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General); Types of Restaurants)
upscale ethnic cuisine [correct]
CONT: One of DC's first restaurants to offer upscale ethnic cuisine, Bombay Palace continues to exude elegance and traditional style. Popular for power lunches with bankers and lawyer-types, the menu is classic and perfectly executed. Try spicy madras chicken, crispy tandoori prawns, lamb curry, and fish in coconut milk with mustard seed. Slightly more minimal in decor than other Indian restaurants in the area, the place also offers impeccable service and an authentic, varied menu.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités); Catégories de restaurants)
cuisine ethnique haut de gamme [proposition, nom féminin]