English (Prostheses; Orthoses)
thigh cuff
CONT: ACL braces consist of a distal thigh cuff connected by medial and lateral hinges to an upper tibial cuff.
French (Prothèses; Orthèses)
cuissard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le segment tibial et le pied représentent la prothèse; le cuissard et l'appui ischiatique, l'orthèse.