English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Aluminum Production)
carbon anode baking furnace
OBS: Current is led out of the [electrolytic reduction] cell to the anode bus bar by a number of carbon block anodes suspended in parallel rows on vertical conducting rods of copper or aluminum. Because impurities in the anodes dissolve in the bath as they are consumed, pure carbon (calcined petroleum coke or pitch coke) is used as raw material. The ground coke is mixed hot with enough coal tar or petroleum pitch to bond it into a block when pressed in a mold to form the "green" anode. This is then baked slowly at temperatures up to 1100-1200 °C.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Production de l'aluminium)
four de cuisson d’anode en carbone [nom masculin]
OBS: La réduction électrolytique de l'alumine dissoute dans la cryolithe nécessite l'emploi d'anode en carbone. (...) Le coke, préalablement calciné (...) est broyé et tamisé (...). Les poussières sèches sont alors chauffées puis mélangées avec du brai (...). La pâte à la sortie des malaxeurs est mise en forme (...). Les anodes crues sont ensuite cuites dans des fours à chambre en atmosphère réductrice. La durée de cuisson est de 90 à 180 h et la température maximale atteinte par les anodes est de 1 100 °C.