English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
underfired ceramic
CONT: Polyvinyl acetate can be dissolved in acetone and diluted to any consistency and can be used to consolidate or repair material that cannot be wetted with water (i.e. dry, underfired ceramics).
OBS: Underfire, underfired: Incomplete fusion of porcelain enamels or glazes resulting in failure to form a smooth, glossy surface.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
céramique mal cuite [proposition, nom féminin]