English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
copper(II) sulfate pentahydrate [correct]; copper(2+) sulfate pentahydrate [correct]; copper sulfate [correct, voir observation]; blue vitriol [correct]; blue copperas [correct]; cupric sulfate [correct]; cupric sulfate pentahydrate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; blue stone [correct]; Roman vitriol [correct]; Salzburg vitriol [correct]; copper sulphate [à éviter]; cupric sulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; engineer's blue [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which is derived by the action of dilute sulfuric acid on copper or copper oxide (often as oxide ores) in large quantities, with evaporation and crystallization, and which is used as a fungicide.
CONT: Copper sulfate is a fungicide used to control bacterial and fungal diseases of fruit, vegetable, nut, and field crops. These diseases include mildew, leaf spots, blights, and apple scab. It is used as a protective fungicide (Bordeaux mixture) for leaf application and seed treatment. It is also used as an algacide and herbicide, and to kill slugs and snails in irrigation and municipal water treatment systems. It has been used to control dutch elm disease. It is available as a dust, wettable powder, or liquid concentrate.
OBS: copper sulfate: commercial and traditional simplified name.
OBS: Trade and other names: Copper sulfate is also called Agritox, Basicap, [bonide copper], BSC copper fungicide, CP basic sulfate, [Phyto-Bordeaux, a mixture of hydrated lime and copper sulfate] and tri-basic copper sulfate.
OBS: Chemical formula: CuSO4·5H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
sulfate de cuivre(II) pentahydrate [correct, nom masculin]; sulfate de cuivre(2+) pentahydrate [correct, nom masculin]; sulfate de cuivre [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; vitriol bleu [correct, nom masculin]; couperose bleue [correct, nom féminin]; sulfate cuivrique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfate cuivrique pentahydrate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé préparé industriellement par l'action de l'acide sulfurique dilué sur l'oxyde de cuivre [que l'on utilise comme pesticide].
OBS: sulfate de cuivre : nom traditionnel et commercial simplifié.
OBS: Le sulfate de cuivre pentahydrate peut être déshydraté pour donner le monohydrate puis le sulfate de cuivre anhydre.
OBS: Formule chimique : CuSO4·5H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
sulfato de cobre [correct, nom masculin]; sulfato cúprico [nom masculin]; vitrolo azul [nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino azul, o blanco si está hidratado. Soluble en agua y metanol; algo soluble en alcohol y glicerina. Tóxico por ingestión. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: CuSO4 SH2O.