English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
chipped culet [correct]
DEF: [A] culet that has been broken or otherwise damaged.
CONT: ... chipped culets are caused by: a facet running through the culet; polishing the facets from the girdle toward the culet; scaife vibration; poor handling of a finished diamond ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pointe de culasse ébréchée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Pointe de culasse brisée ou endommagée.