English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Culex [correct, latin]
OBS: A genus of insects of the family Culicidae which belongs to the order Diptera.
OBS: Adult females feed on plant juices, and usually require a blood meal from birds or mammals (hosts vary according to species) to allow egg development, adult males do not bite.
OBS: Culex: There is no common name for this genus of insects.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Culex [correct, latin]
OBS: Genre d'insectes de la famille des Culicidae et de l'ordre des Diptères.
OBS: Culex : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner ce genre d'insectes.