English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture); Environment)
remove crop residue [correct, verbe]; remove crop residues [correct, verbe]
CONT: [Farmers] have to be careful when removing corn residue from ... fields because [they] could be depleting the field's soil organic matter ... farmers who remove residue for livestock feed sources, bedding or other income opportunities ... should consider planting a cover crop to help maintain soil health. It will keep the soil covered, add biomass and provide living roots for soil organisms.
OBS: Crop residu is the amount of crop left on the ground after the collection of the main product. Removing it affect the quality of the soil.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture); Environnement)
retirer les résidus de culture [correct, verbe]; retirer les résidus [correct, verbe]
OBS: Résidus de culture est la quantité de restes de culture présents sol après la récolte du produit principal. Retirer ces résidus affecte la qualité du sol.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal; Suelos (Agricultura); Medio ambiente)
retirar los restos de cosecha [correct, verbe]