English (Botany; Genetics)
meristem-tip culture [correct]; shoot tip culture [correct]; apex culture [correct]
DEF: A culture started from a shoot apical meristem for the purpose of plant regeneration.
OBS: For this culture, the shoot apical meristem is used plus one to several primordial leaves, usually measuring 0.1 - 1.0 mm in length; in instances where more mature leaves are included the structure can measure up to several centimeters in length.
French (Botanique; Génétique)
culture d’apex de tige [correct, nom féminin]; culture d’apex [correct, nom féminin]; culture de méristèmes apicaux [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Culture de tissus végétaux issue des méthodes de micropropagation végétative pratiquée in vitro en utilisant l'extrémité de la tige (apex) comme explant, dans le but de régénérer une plante entière.