English (Copper Mining; Economic Geology)
copper province [correct]
CONT: Among the examples of metallogenic provinces in North America are the gold province on the Canadian Shield ...; the lead-zinc province of the Mississippi Valley ...; the copper province of the southwestern United States and adjacent parts of Mexico, which at one time produced about one-third of the world's copper; ....
CONT: In South America, the copper province extending northward from Chile into Peru provides a considerable portion of the world's copper.
French (Mines de cuivre; Géologie économique)
province cuprifère [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «province aurifère» et «province stannifère» (voir fiches).