English (Petrography; Economic Geology; Copper Mining)
copper-bearing rock [correct]
CONT: Most major Kupferschiefer-type deposits occur where the anoxic rocks overlie redbeds. A good geochemical source of copper is required, such as immature redbeds with labile detritus derived from rift-related basalts or other copper-bearing rocks or minerals.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie économique; Mines de cuivre)
roche cuprifère [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir fiche "cuprifère".