English (Mathematics; Plane Geometry)
curved figure [correct]
CONT: Among the more intriguing - and in some instances intractable - problems of mathematics has been the squaring of curved figures.
French (Mathématiques; Géométrie plane)
figure curviligne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La théorie des proportions et la puissante méthode d'exhaustion permettaient aux Grecs de calculer les aires et les volumes de figures curvilignes.