English (Mathematics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
curve interpolation [correct]
DEF: The generation of coordinate pairs describing points which lie as close as possible to a mathematically defined curve which passes exactly or nearly through some given points ...
French (Mathématiques; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
interpolation curviligne [nom féminin]
DEF: Définition de points intermédiaires calculés entre des points donnés, en considérant que ceux-ci, en totalité ou en partie, appartiennent à une courbe dont on connaît l'équation et dont on détermine les paramètres ...