English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Skin)
histoplasmosis skin test [correct]
CONT: Histoplasmosis skin test is primarily an epidemiologic tool to define endemic areas. Its diagnostic value is limited as it does not distinguish between past and present infection, and non-specific reactions can result in false positives.
CONT: Histoplasmosis is regularly found in the central and eastern regions of the U.S.A. About 80% of people living in these areas test positive for the histoplasmosis skin test, which means that they have been exposed and infected at some time.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
cutiréaction à l’histoplasmine [nom féminin]; cuti-réaction à l'histoplasmine [nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel: des cutiréactions, des cuti-réactions.
OBS: cutiréaction : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).