English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
filter feed trough [correct]
DEF: A tank containing the pulp to be filtered, generally fitted with an agitator to maintain the solids in the pulp in suspension, and in which the drum or disk of a rotary vacuum filter is partially immersed.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
cuve d’un filtre [correct, nom féminin]; auge d’un filtre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Récipient contenant la pulpe d'un filtre rotatif.