English (Office Automation; Internet and Telematics)
rotating cylinder scanner [correct]
DEF: Common type of facsimile transmitter in which the original is mounted around a cylindrical drum and scanned by an optics/photocell assembly (scan head) parallel to the length of the cylinder. The drum rotates and the scan head moves across the document, scanning one line width per revolution.
French (Bureautique; Internet et télématique)
lecteur à cylindre tournant [proposition, nom masculin]