English (Radiobiology)
acoustic dose-rate meter [correct]
CONT: (...) the acoustic dose-rate meter (...) gives an audible warning when the wearer is subjected to a high rate of irradiation. As the dose rate increases, the pitch of the sound rises. This variation of the signal within the radiation field not only calls attention to the danger but also permits location of the source.
French (Radiobiologie)
débimètre acoustique