English (Gold and Silver Mining; Economic Geology)
gold deposit [correct]; gold-bearing deposit [correct]; auriferous deposit [correct]; Au deposit [correct]
DEF: ... lodes, sands, gravels, or their indurated equivalents, which contain gold in detrital grains or nuggets.
CONT: probable sources of placer gold include gold-bearing quartz veins, felsic intrusions, base metal sulphide deposits, paleoplacers, and other gold-bearing deposits.
OBS: A very rich gold deposit, whether it be a lode or placer, is often referred to as a "bonanza."
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Géologie économique)
gisement d’or [correct, nom masculin]; gîte d’or [correct, nom masculin]; dépôt d’or [correct, nom masculin]; gisement aurifère [correct, nom masculin]; gîte aurifère [correct, nom masculin]; dépôt aurifère [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les dépôts d'or du Mali de l'ouest ont attiré une attention considérable de la part des compagnies minières internationales depuis 1993.
CONT: Le 19ème siècle est celui des ruées vers les gisements d'or.