English (Mammals)
colugos [correct, pluriel]; flying lemurs [pluriel]; dermoptera [correct]
OBS: An order of arboreal mammals which includes one family, the Cynocephalidae.
OBS: Colugos are sometimes called "flying lemurs," because of their habit of gliding and the fact that their faces are lemur-like. They are not lemurs, however, and they have not achieved real flight (among mammals only bats have attained that distinction).
CONT: Colugos are strange, medium-sized animals (1-2 kg, approximately the size of a very large squirrel) with a large, well-furred membrane extending from the sides of the neck to the forepaws, and from the forepaws back to the hind feet and end of the tail. This membrane allows them to glide long distances (over 100 m).
French (Mammifères)
dermoptères [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Ordre de mammifères arboricoles qui regroupe une seule famille (Cynocephalidae) et un seul genre (Cynocephalus).
OBS: Les dermoptères ressemblent, par leur morphologie, aux chauve-souris. Ils peuvent effectuer des vols planés sur une distance pouvant aller jusqu'à 100 mètres.