English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
methadone detoxification [correct]
CONT: Short-term substitution therapy is used for opioid detoxification. Methadone, a long-acting opioid agonist ... is approved by the FDA [Food and Drug Administration] for ... short-term [narcotic] detoxification lasting up to 30 days ... Protocol for methadone detoxification. ... Start with methadone 10 mg as needed for withdrawal for the first 24 hours, with maximum daily dose of 40 mg. ... assess the patient and start on once-a-day dosing, usually 30-40 mg ... Dosage may be decreased by 5-10 mg/day ...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
désintoxication à la méthadone [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La désintoxication à la méthadone (sevrage à court terme) est abandonnée par la plupart des praticiens [...] au profit d'une substitution à moyen ou long terme (plusieurs mois), temps estimé nécessaire pour que le patient puisse tirer profit du traitement, en particulier temps nécessaire à la mise en place de stratégies de soins ou de prise en charge sociale, d'insertion, etc.