English (Investment; Foreign Trade)
forced divestment [correct]
CONT: A survey of U.S. foreign divestments or reduced ownership in active foreign operations between the years 1972-1975 reveals that they were on an upswing. Involuntary, forced divestments accounted for only 4% of all divestments during this period. ... Most divestments occurred in the chemical and petroleum refining industries.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
désinvestissement obligatoire [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Réduction progressive de la participation étrangère au capital d'une entreprise exigée par le gouvernement national d'un pays.