English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Legal Actions)
action for slander [correct]; slander action [correct]
CONT: In other respects, however, a narrower construction has prevailed, undoubtedly influenced by a desire to discourage actions for slander.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Actions en justice)
action pour diffamation verbale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: action pour diffamation verbale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).