English (Remote Sensing; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
normalized difference skin index [correct]; NDSI [correct]
CONT: The first step in developing efficient and accurate algorithms for detecting skin in a hyperspectral image is understanding its reflectance properties. This article describes a simple model based on the layers and makeup of skin and how it absorbs and scatters light. Based on the insights gained from the modeled skin reflectance, we develop an efficient skin detection algorithm called the normalized difference skin index (NDSI), motivated by the normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI).
French (Télédétection; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
indice de peau par différence normalisée [proposition, nom masculin]; IPDN [proposition, nom masculin]; indice différentiel normalisé de peau [proposition, nom masculin]; IDNP [proposition, nom masculin]; IDNP