English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
ethnic difference [correct]; difference in ethnicy [correct]
CONT: It is difficult to spell out what cultural difference is, yet cultural difference is not the same as ethnic difference. African-Americans for example, are not culturally homogeneous; yet in some politically important respects they are different from both Anglo writes and African-Hispanics.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
différence ethnique [correct, nom féminin]