English (Remote Sensing; Physical Geography; Agriculture - General)
normalized difference snow index [correct]; NDSI [correct]
CONT: Index Stack (NDVI [normalized difference vegetation index], NDWI [normalized difference water index], NDSI [normalized difference snow index]). These spectral indices are used to automatically outline landscape features like snow/ice, clouds, vegetation and water in Landsat imagery ...
French (Télédétection; Géographie physique; Agriculture - Généralités)
indice de neige par différence normalisée [nom masculin]