English (Computer Graphics)
active matrix display device [correct, normalisé]; active matrix display [correct, normalisé]; active matrix panel [correct]
DEF: A display device that gives every pixel on the screen its own transistor to control it more accurately.
OBS: Ex.: TFT active matrix, where TFT is the abbreviation of "thin-film transistor".
OBS: This allows for better contrast and less motion smearing.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
dispositif d'affichage à matrice active [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; affichage à matrice active [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dispositif d'affichage dans lequel chaque pixel de l'écran est doté de son propre transistor, ce qui permet de manipuler les pixels avec plus de précision.
OBS: Ex. : matrice à transistors en couches minces.
OBS: Ceci permet d'avoir un meilleur contraste et moins de maculage vidéo.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.