English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
antiflooding device [correct]
DEF: A primary control which causes the fuel flow to be shut off upon a rise in fuel level or upon receiving excess fuel, and which operates before the hazardous discharge of fuel can occur.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif antirefoulement [nom masculin]; dispositif anti-refoulement [nom masculin]