English (Guns (Naval))
shell rebound catch [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device used to prevent the round from falling back out of chamber until the breech is closed.
French (Canons (Navires))
dispositif d’arrêt de rebondissement d’obus [proposition, nom masculin]