English (Road Transport)
distance of towing attachment in front of rear of vehicle
OBS: The distance from the attachment (...) to the vertical plane W perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane and passing through the rear of the body. NOTE In determining the position of plane w, minor projections such as tail-gate hinges, latches, etc., are disregarded.
French (Transport routier)
distance entre le dispositif d’attelage et la partie de la carrosserie la plus arrière
OBS: Distance entre le dispositif d'attelage (...) et le plan vertical W perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian touchant la partie du véhicule la plus arrière. NOTE Pour la détermination de la position du plan W, les parties saillantes telles que charnières et poignée de la porte arrière ne doivent pas être comprises.