English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
audio device [correct]
DEF: The devices used for the reception, recording, transmission, or reproduction of sound (only).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
dispositif audio [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif concernant l'enregistrement ou la transmission des sons.
OBS: L'adjectif «audio» est invariable.