English (Scientific Research Methods; Scientific Instruments; Informatics)
crowd-out dominance search [correct]; CODS [correct]
CONT: A wireless sensor network (WSN) usually consists of numerous wireless devices deployed in a region of interest, each of which is capable of collecting and processing environmental information and communicating with neighboring devices. The problem of sensor placement becomes non trivial when we consider environmental factors such as terrain elevations. … Following a stepwise [sensor placement] optimization approach, we propose a crowd-out dominance search (CODS), which makes use of terrain information and intersensor relationship information to facilitate the optimization.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Instruments scientifiques; Informatique)
recherche par dominance d’éviction [nom féminin]
OBS: recherche par dominance d'éviction : désignation proposée par un spécialiste du domaine.