English (Tort Law (common law))
go in mitigation of the damage [correct]
CONT: In certain torts, particularly those of defamation, false imprisonment and malicious prosecution, the measure of damages may be affected by the conducts, character and circumstances of both plaintiff and defendant. These factors are said to go in aggravation or in mitigation of the damage. Thus the damage is most commonly aggravated, and the damages correspondingly increased by the defendant's bad motives or wilfulness ...
OBS: As opposed to "to go in aggravation of the damage."
French (Droit des délits (common law))
concourir à la limitation des dommages [correct]; concourir à l’atténuation du préjudice [correct]