English (Crop Protection; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood damage [correct]
CONT: It is our insistence on building too close to our rivers, often placing ourselves directly in their paths, that is the primary cause of flood damage.
French (Protection des végétaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dommage causé par les inondations [nom masculin]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
daño causado por las inundaciones [nom masculin]