English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
damages for loss of profits [correct, pluriel]
OBS: damage(s). "The word damage, meaning "Loss, injury, or deterioration," is to be distinguished from its plural, - damages - which means "a compensation in money for a loss or damage." American Stevedores, Inc. v. Porello. 330 U.S. 446, 450 n. 6 (1947) (quoting Black's). In the following sentence, the two terms are correctly used: "After actual damage is shown it is unnecessary to show its money extent to sustain a judgment for exemplary damages."
OBS: there is no plural
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dommages-intérêts pour manque à gagner [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; dommages-intérêts pour gain manqué [nom masculin, pluriel]; dommages-intérêts pour manque à gagner [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Il n'y a pas de singulier.