English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
by way of damages [correct]
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
par voie de dommages-intérêts [correct]