English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
exemplary damages [correct, pluriel]; punitive damages [correct, pluriel]; penal damages [correct, pluriel]; retributory damages [correct, pluriel]; vindictive damages [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Damages awarded in addition to actual damages when the defendant acted with recklessness, malice, or deceit.
CONT: Punitive damages, which are intended to punish and thereby deter blame worthy conduct, are generally not recoverable for breach of contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts punitifs [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: dommages-intérêts punitifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).