English (Reproduction (Medicine))
in vitro fertilization with donor oocytes [correct]; IVF-DO [correct]; in vitro fertilization with donor eggs [correct]; IVF with donor oocytes [correct]
DEF: In vitro fertilization where a woman recipient utilizes oocytes (eggs) provided by a woman donor for in vitro fertilization with the subsequent transfer of embryos to the recipient.
CONT: Patient: A 42-year-old woman who underwent IVF with donor oocytes. Intervention: After failed IVF attempts, the patient chose to undergo treatment with donor oocytes. Her 23-year-old oocyte donor underwent standard controlled ovarian hyperstimulation. Retrieved oocytes were fertilized in vitro, and two embryos were transferred at the blastocyst stage.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
fécondation in vitro avec don d’ovocytes [correct, nom féminin]; FIV-DO [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Fécondation in vitro avec don d'ovocytes (FIV-DO). La seule possibilité de procréer en cas de ménopause précoce (hormis les cas rares d'ovaires insensibles) est par le don d'ovocytes. Les ovocytes peuvent provenir d'une source connue (don direct) ou anonyme. Dans le don direct, la donneuse est choisie par la patiente parmi sa famille ou ses amies. Ici, c'est la receveuse (et non le programme de FIV) qui est responsable du choix de la donneuse. Le don anonyme peut avoir plusieurs sources d'ovocytes.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
fertilización in vitro con ovocitos de donante [correct, nom féminin]; FIV - OD [correct, nom féminin]; fertilización in vitro con óvulos de donante [correct, nom féminin]; fecundación in vitro con ovocitos de donante [correct, nom féminin]; fecundación in vitro con óvulos de donante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fecundación in vitro en la cual se fertilizan los óvulos de una donante con el semen del varón pareja de la mujer receptora, transfiriendo después los embriones a la paciente receptora.
CONT: Fertilización in vitro con ovocitos de donante (FIV - OD) [...] La utilización de ovocitos donados se aplica en parejas heterosexuales en que la mujer no tiene ovarios o sus ovarios no maduran [...] Los ovocitos donados son inseminados con los espermatozoides del marido y/o pareja de la receptora. El proceso de fecundación, desarrollo y transferencia embrionaria, sigue al igual que en la fecundación in vitro propiamente tal.